Liverpool & South West Lancashire FHS

Family History in the Hundred of West Derby
It is currently 23:59:06 Sun 24/Sep/2017

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 12:45:06 Wed 28/Jun/2017 
Offline
Member

Joined: 22:55:35 Sun 29/Jun/2008
Posts: 2054
Member #: 31
I am confused (as usual) by an entry for the burial of Elizabeth Beckwith on 16 April 1782 at St Thomas's, Liverpool. Lancs OPC and the image of the Bishop's Transcript on Ancestry both have her as wife of Thomas Beckwith, but there is no marriage for this pair that I have found.
I hope that she was really the wife of JOHN Beckwith, and wonder if the original register has that name, but cannot find an online image. Confusion might have arisen in transcribing the BT.
If anyone is able to look this up for me it would save me a headache!
Daggers

_________________
M. no. 31


Last edited by daggers on 18:31:21 Sun 16/Jul/2017, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 15:13:00 Wed 28/Jun/2017 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: 16:52:28 Wed 19/Aug/2009
Posts: 2663
Location: Liverpool
Member #: 8038
There were three Beckwith family plots at St Thomas, graves 123, 124 & 125:-

Index page image:-

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1 ... cat=399530


123

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1 ... cat=399530


124 & 125

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1 ... cat=399530


Blue

_________________
Member No. 8038

NIL SATIS NISI OPTIMUM


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 15:43:41 Wed 28/Jun/2017 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: 16:52:28 Wed 19/Aug/2009
Posts: 2663
Location: Liverpool
Member #: 8038
Pre-1813 burial register images for St Thomas CE Liverpool not available on Ancestry or Family Search for some reason.


Blue

_________________
Member No. 8038

NIL SATIS NISI OPTIMUM


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 17:14:15 Wed 28/Jun/2017 
Offline
Member

Joined: 22:55:35 Sun 29/Jun/2008
Posts: 2054
Member #: 31
Many thanks, Blue, for another excellent find. I will see how those groups relate to the ones I am interested in.

Daggers

_________________
M. no. 31


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 17:27:46 Wed 28/Jun/2017 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 21:29:54 Thu 24/Mar/2005
Posts: 12873
Location: Kirkby
Member #: 6532
Do I understand from this that the original Burial Register fort Elizabeth Beckwith on 16 April 1782 at St Thomas's, Liverpool is still required?

_________________
MaryA
Our Facebook Page
Names - Lunt, Hall, Kent, Ayre, Forshaw, Parle, Lawrenson, Longford, Ennis, Bayley, Russell, Longworth, Baile
Any census info in this post is Crown Copyright, from National Archives


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 17:45:08 Wed 28/Jun/2017 
Offline
Member

Joined: 22:55:35 Sun 29/Jun/2008
Posts: 2054
Member #: 31
Yes, that would help, as Elizabeth does not [yet] appear on the pages Blue has kindly found.
D

_________________
M. no. 31


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 18:45:13 Wed 28/Jun/2017 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 21:29:54 Thu 24/Mar/2005
Posts: 12873
Location: Kirkby
Member #: 6532
Won't be till next Tuesday but it's on the list to check.

_________________
MaryA
Our Facebook Page
Names - Lunt, Hall, Kent, Ayre, Forshaw, Parle, Lawrenson, Longford, Ennis, Bayley, Russell, Longworth, Baile
Any census info in this post is Crown Copyright, from National Archives


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 22:30:24 Wed 28/Jun/2017 
Offline
Member

Joined: 22:55:35 Sun 29/Jun/2008
Posts: 2054
Member #: 31
Thank you, Mary. Fingers crossed.
D

_________________
M. no. 31


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 11:55:41 Tue 04/Jul/2017 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 21:29:54 Thu 24/Mar/2005
Posts: 12873
Location: Kirkby
Member #: 6532
Sorry R :(

Although the index - and indeed a handwritten entry at the beginning of the film listing the years that were included in the Registers, 1766-1783 should have covered it but this portion wasn't on the film, all began at 1784, I was so sure it should have been there somewhere and probably just out of order I scrolled all the way through the film but no joy.

It's been a very negative morning for me as there is a large portion of marriages in a different church that I was looking for that were also missing.

Hope the Help Desk this afternoon goes better.

_________________
MaryA
Our Facebook Page
Names - Lunt, Hall, Kent, Ayre, Forshaw, Parle, Lawrenson, Longford, Ennis, Bayley, Russell, Longworth, Baile
Any census info in this post is Crown Copyright, from National Archives


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 15:55:16 Tue 04/Jul/2017 
Offline
Member

Joined: 22:55:35 Sun 29/Jun/2008
Posts: 2054
Member #: 31
Mary
Thank you very much for trying. It is frustrating when something should be there but is not!
Daggers

_________________
M. no. 31


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 17:20:56 Tue 04/Jul/2017 
Offline
Member

Joined: 11:19:45 Mon 17/Sep/2012
Posts: 2991
Member #: 8401
Haven't found a local marriage for Thomas Beckwith and Elizabeth, there was a couple of the same name had their son Samuel Beckwith baptised, 3 April 1782 at St Thomas, also a burial for the child, 29 August, 1782, father, Thomas Beckwith.

_________________
Bert


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 19:57:53 Tue 04/Jul/2017 
Offline
Member

Joined: 22:55:35 Sun 29/Jun/2008
Posts: 2054
Member #: 31
Bert
The marriage was in Ulverston in 1760. The Ford family was living there at the time.
D

_________________
M. no. 31


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 05:19:05 Wed 05/Jul/2017 
Offline
Member

Joined: 11:19:45 Mon 17/Sep/2012
Posts: 2991
Member #: 8401
Daggers,

I seen the Ulverston marriage of 1760, my post is suggesting a Thomas Beckwith & Elizabeth had a link to St Thomas's and the (Burial) Bishops Transcript is unlikely to be an error.

_________________
Bert


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 23:04:37 Thu 06/Jul/2017 
Offline
Member

Joined: 22:55:35 Sun 29/Jun/2008
Posts: 2054
Member #: 31
Bert, thanks again. Sorry for delay but the machine has been out of action.

You are right about the BTs; the RO kindly looked up the original register for me and found that Elizabeth's burial was entered as wife of Thomas. I have several other links with St Thomas's church for this family, and another complication is that an earlier family historian drew up a tree which included Elizabeth as married to both John and Thomas, but not at the same time!

I shall have to draw a deep breath and plunge into this group once more.

Daggers

_________________
M. no. 31


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 06:35:47 Fri 07/Jul/2017 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 21:29:54 Thu 24/Mar/2005
Posts: 12873
Location: Kirkby
Member #: 6532
Going to the Lancs RO this morning, I will ask if they have the original Register there.

_________________
MaryA
Our Facebook Page
Names - Lunt, Hall, Kent, Ayre, Forshaw, Parle, Lawrenson, Longford, Ennis, Bayley, Russell, Longworth, Baile
Any census info in this post is Crown Copyright, from National Archives


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 19:22:05 Fri 07/Jul/2017 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 21:29:54 Thu 24/Mar/2005
Posts: 12873
Location: Kirkby
Member #: 6532
Only a copy of the BTs I'm afraid and in fact their catalogue refers us back to the Liverpool RO. So possibly it doesn't exist any more for those dates :cry:

No luck with my own enquiry either so I was glad that I found the result Joyce was looking for, so a successful trip after all.

_________________
MaryA
Our Facebook Page
Names - Lunt, Hall, Kent, Ayre, Forshaw, Parle, Lawrenson, Longford, Ennis, Bayley, Russell, Longworth, Baile
Any census info in this post is Crown Copyright, from National Archives


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 22:20:44 Sat 08/Jul/2017 
Offline
Member

Joined: 22:55:35 Sun 29/Jun/2008
Posts: 2054
Member #: 31
Mary
Thanks once again for going the extra mile[s] even if the answer was the same. I am glad you had some success with your visit to Preston.
Daggers

_________________
M. no. 31


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 11:02:13 Sun 16/Jul/2017 
Offline
Member

Joined: 22:55:35 Sun 29/Jun/2008
Posts: 2054
Member #: 31
This is an update on what is proving to be a long, long trail.
I started with a handed-down family tree, written in the 1800s but found to hold several significant errors.
The tree named the children of John Beckwith and his wife Elizabeth, nee Ford. It included a son who is not found in parish registers and a daughter, Susan, who I can find no trace of at all. Susan is shown as the wife of first John and then Thomas Beckwith, but it was Elizabeth who married John Beckwith and bore him several children. John died in 1774 and was buried at St Thomas's, as detailed by Blue earlier.
When Elizabeth died in 1782 she was buried as 'wife of Thomas Beckwith'.

The will of Thomas Beckwith, who died in 1811, includes the following passage:
'.. to Thomas Beckwith the younger of Liverpool aforesaid tanner youngest son of my late dearly beloved wife by John Beckwith her first husband...'

This seems to prove a second marriage for Elizabeth but the only one I have found with any relevance is at St Alban, Wood Street, London in 1782, but Elizabeth’s status is given as ‘spinster’ and both parties were of that parish.

Thomas [whose will I quoted] was linked by marriage or business with William Ewart [godfather of W.E. Gladstone] and families including Jaques, Rutson and others who seem to have Yorkshire origins, as do the Beckwiths. Thomas lived in Islington (Liverpool) and was buried at Holy Trinity, Wavertree, as requested in his will 'in a vault adjoining that of my nephew Christopher Jaques'.

Any views on this would be welcome.
Daggers

_________________
M. no. 31


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 12:03:50 Sun 16/Jul/2017 
Offline
Member

Joined: 11:19:45 Mon 17/Sep/2012
Posts: 2991
Member #: 8401
Daggers,

Did John Beckwith have a brother Thomas?

If so, Thomas Beckwith would not have been allowed to marry his brother's widow.

Possibilities are, no marriage took place or the marriage in St Albans and Elizabeth declaring herself a spinster was a cover up and out of the way.

_________________
Bert


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 18:33:48 Sun 16/Jul/2017 
Offline
Member

Joined: 22:55:35 Sun 29/Jun/2008
Posts: 2054
Member #: 31
Bert
I do not know if Thomas was a brother of John and agree with your view. I have not found a will for John, but will next try Yorkshire records for baptisms of these two and for Thomas's brothers named in his will.

I have added Beckwith to the subject line.

Daggers

_________________
M. no. 31


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group